‘Breath of Life’ bags five awards at AMVCA10 (Full list of winners)

Celebrations abound as Prime Video’s original, “Breath of Life” clinches five prestigious awards at the just concluded 10th edition of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA).

The African Magic Viewers Choice Awards took place on Saturday, May 11, 2024, at the Eko Hotel in Lagos, bringing together the finest actors, directors, and filmmakers from across the continent.

“Over the Bridge” emerged as the front-runner with 12 nominations when the list of nominees was announced, closely followed by “Mami Wata” with 11 nominations.

All the same, the Prime Video original “Breath of Life” took the lead with five awards, making it the year’s most-awarded production. These wins included Best Lead Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Director, and Best Movie.

Notably, Chimezie Imo, who costarred with Wale Ojo in “Breath of Life,” won the Trailblazer Award in spite of not being nominated, which added a noteworthy recognition to the movie’s success.

Idowu Phillips, also known as Iya Rainbow, received the Industry Merit Award (Female), while Richard Mode-Damijo, known as RMD, was recognized with the Male Category of the same accolade.

SEE FULL LIST OF WINNERS BELOW:
Best Makeup
Francesca Otaigbe (“Over the Bridge”)
Campbell Precious (“Mami Wata”) – Winner
Hadizat Gambo (“Mojisola”)
Hakeem Onilogbo (“Jagun Jagun – The Warrior”)
Feyisayo Oyebisi (“A Tribe Called Judah”)
Best Art Direction

Best Art Direction
“Blood Vessel” (Victor Akpan)
“Over The Bridge” (Abisola Omolade) – Winner
“Breath of Life” (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)
“The Black Book” (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)
“Jagun Jagun: The Warrior” (Tunji Afolayan)
“Mami Wata” (C.J Fiery Obasi)
“Omen” (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design
Demola Adeyemi (“Over The Bridge”)
Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker, and Clement Effanga (“Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti”)
Lola Awe (“Jagun Jagun: The Warrior”) – Winner
Bunmi Demilola Fashina (“Mami Wata”)
Daniel Obasi (“Breath of Life”)

Best Writing TV Series
“Skinny Girl in Transit” (Season 7)
“Wura” (Season 2)
“Visa on Arrival”
“MTV Shuga Naija”
“Volume” – Winner
“Masquerades of Aniedo”
“Slum King”

Best Writing in a Movie
“Breath of Life” (BB Sasore)
“Over The Bridge” (Tosin Otudeko)
“Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti” (Tunde Babalola) – Winner
“Jagun Jagun: The Warrior” (Adebayo Tijani)
“Afamefuna” (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)
“A Tribe Called Judah” (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh, and Akinlabi Ishola)
“Mami Wata” (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Sound Design
Ava Momoh (“Over the Bridge”)
Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (“Kipkemboi”)
Grey Jones Ossai (“Blood Vessel”) – Winner
Grey Jones Ossai (“Breath of Life”)
Samy Bardet (“Mami Wata”)

Best Editing
Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (“Over The Bridge”)
Holmes Awa (“Breath of Life”)
Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (“Volume”)
Dayo Nathaniel (“Ogeere – Earth”)
Antonio Ribeiro (“The Black Book”) – Winner
Nathan Delannoy (“Mami Wata”)

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)
“Mami Wata” (CJ Fiery Obasi)
“Jagun Jagun” (Femi Adebayo) – Winner
“Ijogbon” (Kunle Afolayan)
“Orisa” (Odunlade Adekola)
“Nana Akoto” (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language Film (East Africa)
Where The River Divides
Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) – Winner
Wandongwa
Nakupenda
Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language Film (South Africa)
Service To Heart
Uncle Limbani
Motshameko O Kotsi – Winner

Best Documentary
Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? – Winner
Empalikino (Forgiveness)
The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)
Sowing Hope

Best Cinematography
Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)
Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)
Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – Winner
Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)
Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)
Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)
Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original
The Passenger
Nana Akoto
Apo
Irora Iya – Winner
Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Digital Content
National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)
Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) – Winner
Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko, and Jemima Osunde
The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Short Film
T’egbon T’aburo
Broken Mask – Winner
Eighteenth Year
Man and Masquerades
A Place Called Forward

Best Unscripted M-Net Original
What Will People Say
The Irabors’ Forever After
Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) – Winner
Date My Family Zambia
Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Scripted M-Net Original
Slum King – Winner
Half Open Window
Itura
The Passenger
Magic Room

Best Supporting Actress
Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)
Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)
Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) – Winner
Eliane Umuhire (Omen)
Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)
Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Supporting Actor
Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)
Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) – Winner
Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)
Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)
Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)
Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)
Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Trailblazer Award
Chimezie Imo – Winner

Industry Merit Award
Idowu Philips (Iya Rainbow) – Winner
Richard Mofe-Damijo – Winner

Best Lead Actress
Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)
Lucie Debay (Omen)
Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)
Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi
Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)
Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)
Kehinde Bankole (Adire) – Winner
Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Lead Actor
Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) – Winner
Stan Nze (Afamefuna)
Marc Zinga (Omen)
Gideon Okeke (Egun)
David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)
Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)
Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie
Grown
Her Dark Past – Winner
Somewhere in Kole
Full Time Husband
The 11th Commandment
Mfumukazi

Best Scripted Series
Volume
Wura (Season 2)
Slum King
Itura – Winner
Chronicles

Best Unscripted Series
Lol Naija (Season 1)
Nightlife In Lasgidi
The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)
Gh Queens (Season 2) – Winner
Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

Best Director
Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)
Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
BB Sasore (Breath of Life) – Winner
Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)
C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)
Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)
Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Movie
Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti
Breath of Life – Winner
Over The Bridge
Blood Vessel
A Tribe Called Judah
The Black Book
Mami Wata

Latest articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here