Super Eagles coach Gernot Rohr names provisional list ahead of 2019 AFCON in Egypt

0
200

Head coach of the Super Eagles, Gernot Rohr, has released a 25-man provisional squad ahead of the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt.

Rohr also put six players on a standby list, incase of withdrawals and injuries.

Midfield enforcer Mikel John Obi, pacy winger Ahmed Musa and defenders Kenneth Omeruo and Abdullahi Shehu all made the 25-man squad.

Rohr has largely kept faith with those who earned a ticket to the AFCON finals, with goalkeeper Francis Uzoho, defenders Leon Balogun and William Ekong, midfielders Oghenekaro Etebo and Wilfred Ndidi and forwards Odion Ighalo, Alex Iwobi and Moses Simon also on the roll-call.

The six players on standby players include defenders Ikouwem Utin, who recently completed a move to Maccabi Haifa in the Israeli Premier League and Valentine Ozornwafor who has also been named in Nigeria’s final 21 for the FIFA U20 World Cup starting in Poland next week.

Russian born defender, Bryan Idowu alongside Portugal-based Mikel Agu and Egypt-based Junior Ajayi, and home-based goalkeeper Theophilus Afelokhai, are also on standby.

The invited players are expected to report at the Golden Tulip Hotel, Asaba, Delta State on Sunday, June 2.

Nigeria confront Burundi, Guinea, and Madagascar in that order in Group B.

The tournament will run from June 21 to July 19.

FULL LIST:

Goalkeepers: Francis Uzoho (Anorthosis Famagusta, Cyprus); Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Katsina United); Daniel Akpeyi (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa)

Defenders: Olaoluwa Aina (Torino FC, Italy); Abdullahi Shehu (Bursaspor FC, Turkey); Chidozie Awaziem (Caykur Rizespor, Turkey); William Ekong (Udinese FC, Italy); Leon Balogun (Brighton & Hove Albion, England); Kenneth Omeruo (CD Leganes, Spain); Jamilu Collins (SC Padeborn 07, Germany); Semi Ajayi (Rotherham United, England)

Midfielders: Mikel John Obi (Middlesbrough FC, England); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Oghenekaro Etebo (Stoke City FC, England); John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Al Nassar FC, Saudi Arabia); Victor Osimhen (Royal Charleroi SC, Belgium); Moses Simon (Levante FC, Spain); Henry Onyekuru (Galatasaray SK, Turkey); Odion Ighalo (Shanghai Shenhua, China); Alexander Iwobi (Arsenal FC, England); Samuel Kalu (Girondins Bordeaux, France); Paul Onuachu (FC Midtjyland, Denmark); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal FC, Spain)

Six On Standby: Theophilus Afelokhai (Enyimba FC); Bryan Idowu (Lokomotiv Moscow, Russia); Ikouwem Utin (Enyimba FC); Mikel Agu (Vitoria Setubal, Portugal); Junior Ajayi (Al Ahly, Egypt); Valentine Ozornwafor (Enyimba FC)

Super Eagles coach Gernot Rohr names provisional list ahead of 2019 AFCON in Egypt?